Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall tz100, 2 different wan ip addresses

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

My Internetprovider gives my Internet an 212.x-range whereas 10.x for my setopbox (digital tv).

Now, the providers modem is connected toa switch (my switch), on the switch my sonicwall and the settopbox. On the spnicwall my lan. Works fine.

How do I remove the switch and put everything on the Sonicwall?

Internet is no problem but the settipbox should receive a 10.x address. Tried to put an interface/port of the sonicwall in wan-modus but that doesn t work (get an 169-address). What else should/can I do?

Please advise.
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39193669
The set-top-box should be layer2 bridged to the wan, otherwise it'll likely have multicast problems.
I think the sonicwall can have "portshield groups", which is pretty much a bridge group. Not sure if it's supported for the wan interface, or specifically on the tz100.

How many LAN interfaces do you have on the modem of your provider? Most IPTV providers use Cisco modems, that have 4 ports, in which case you wouldn't really need the switch.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39193834
Thanks for your answer, really helpfull!

Goal is not to have only switch removed, but really have the settopbox on the Sonciwall. This way I can use DLNA of the settopbox and reach DLNA hosts on my private network.
That's actually the goal.

You're absolutely right, it should indeed act as a layer2/switch.
I see Portshields in the firewall, not sure what I should do though.
Screenshot:

sonicwall
Thanks for your input TimotiSt!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 39200161
do u have a single wan  connection, i am curious how u get two ip's, are they fised or dhcp ip?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 39200185
You can put your set top box inside your LAN on the LAN interface (along with your other devices) and then use the public server wizard to NAT the settopbox to the proper public IP and forward all traffic to it.  The end result should work.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39200465
Thanks, but I cannot put the settopbox in the same lan (switch is on the attic of the building).
In other words:


overview

So how should I configure it then? Btw, NAT to a public IP ...?

---
Note:  if I check the wizard, I get this:

Ports Assignment


Select the initial ports assigment for SonicWALL.


 Use Current - Use this option to keep your current settings.


 Basic WAN/LAN Switch
 WAN/OPT/LAN Switch
 WAN/LAN/LAN2 Switch

Not sure what I should choose, howto configure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39201096
To S00007359: it's dhcp, not sure how they assign it. Please see above my network drawing for clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39201147
Correction, I could set the settopbox to a switch. However, howto configure then? Ip is assigned based upon MAC-address of settopbox (10.x), ip address of Internet access is fully different (81.x) + I don't know the ports to open (it should have full access).

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203654
On the interface settings you can spoof the MAC address to be the same as your settop box.

eb
0