[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting my phone to play on pc speakers thru pc

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-07
Hi. I would like a quick fix to playing music from My Nokia phone and have it play directly on the pc's speakers. I have the hardware to connect the phone to the mic input of the pc but I don't get any sound. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39192595
From:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Connect-a-microphone-music-player-or-other-audio-device-to-your-computer
You can use the line-in connection on your sound card to connect a portable music player, microphone, or other audio input device to your computer.

However, the line-in connection to your sound card is muted by default. This means that if you plug an audio device into this port, it will not produce any sound on your computer until you enable sound for the line-in connection.

To enable sound for the line-in connection:

1) Open Audio Devices and Sound Themes by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Hardware and Sound, and then clicking Sound.

2) Click the Playback tab, click Speakers, and then click Properties.

3) Click the Levels tab, and then, under Line In, click the Mute button  to enable sound for the line-in connection.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39192611
Did you check to see if the mic line is enabled or unmuted?

You didn't say which Windows, but Control Panel > Sounds > Audio tab > Advanced should get you there or at least close.

You might also try the Line In plug, if you have one.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39192644
Also in Control Panel up the input volume to maximum.

Now you may not get any sound or sound with very low volume even if you adjusted the input volume to maximum.  Many output sockets (headphone usage typically) output a very low voltage which is insufficient for good sound
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262924
Just thought of something, how are you trying to play the songs?

With the "PLAY" button on the phone?
I don't think it will work that way. The computer is not an amp.

With one of the PLAYERS (Windows Media Player, VLC, Media Monkey, etc) in Windows?
Then you might need to set the phone as a "storage device", so the player will see it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40119326
Thank you much.   : )
0