Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website Development for Mobile Devices

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi,
  I am a website designer and have some existing websites. I like to know if there are "well-known" on-line or video-based traning programs where I can learn how to design websites that will work on mobile devices such as iPhone, iPad.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 276 total points
ID: 39192618
Hi,

Website design is pretty much same but the approach is different by keeping some usability guidelines in mind.

Following are various links which will help you to get started.

How to Write Web Pages for Mobile Devices
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 276 total points
ID: 39192650
Follow http://twitter.github.io/bootstrap/index.html and http://foundation.zurb.com  what you want is a responsive site that uses media queries to detect screen width.  The foundation has some good vanilla examples.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 276 total points
ID: 39192714
Dreamweaver CS6 has the 'responsive design' tools built in.  One of my clients who is otherwise stuck in 1999 web design was able to use it/them to make a mobile version of his site in a couple of days.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ishaan Rawat
Ishaan Rawat earned 272 total points
ID: 39197530
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39213691
I appreciate your suggestions.
0