Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Binding dropdownlist

Posted on 2013-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I am just courious on when populating US states in Dropdownlist should I populating it from aspx page <asp: dropdownlist   id="ddlusstates" runat="server> <asp:Listitem value etc..." Or should bind it from sql data everytime? Which one is more efficient?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193168
This decision is up to you.
If you are good with SQL data then go with that as it is more maintainable and secured and if again somewhere else you need to use same data.

Otherwise included in aspx is also fine, as ultimately it is rendering same in both the cases.

Hope you  get what you want.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193607
bind it from sql data any events
0