Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select multiple rows in MS Word according to some matching criteria

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hello,

Is there a way to select multiple rows in MS Word (2010) according to some matching criteria?

For example, suppose you have a lengthy Word doc in which you have no defined styles. Also, suppose that scattered throughout the document are multiple paragraphs which are comprised only of the phrase:

   "Following is the description:"

And finally, suppose that you want to modify each of these paragraphs in some fashion (i.e. change the font, decrease the indent, etc.). I'm used to working in Excel where making changes of that type can easily be accomplished using "Find All."

Is there a way to "Find All" in Word or is there some workaround to accomplish the same goal so that changes such as the one described above can be made in a single step?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 39192971
Do a CTRL-H (Find and replace) and use the formatting options in the replace dialog. You can do all kinds of wonderfull things.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1600 total points
ID: 39193780
I dont think what you ask is so easy for example assuming the key text can appear anywhere in a paragraph then you cannot select the whole paragraph as part of the search therefore you are left with a multi stage process for example find string, select paragraph, make change.

It is possible to do a bit more using macros but the changes to font etc are not so easy to enter on the fly.   If the formatting is always to be the same then a macro could give you all you want but otherwise as I say I do not believe you can get a simple solution.

If you get back with more detail we should be able to help more.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39248467
Thanks
0