Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying unmounted exchange 2007 database

Posted on 2013-05-23
13
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Guys, what do you think about using this method for backup if there is enough downtime possible ? Database copied this way could be easily mounted without the need of eseutil /cc or /r required after restore from backup, right ?

Should I copy only edb file or should I copy the whole storage group folder ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tp-it-team
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39192766
Yes. I have a customer who does this. He uses circular logging and every night he:
1. Stops the MSEXHANGEIS service
2. Runs ESEUTIL with the copy flag to copy it

You can restore the database if you need to after doing this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39192767
And you can copy just the edb file in this scenario and not the whole storage group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 39192774
What does the circular logging have to do with it ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39192820
Circular logging gets rid of the transaction log files because this method of backup won't truncate them automatically. You don't need that for the backup to work, but the log files will accumulate and eventually fill the disk if they aren't removed somehow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 39192878
Well, my understanding is that if I'm only copying edb then I'm losing uncommitted stuff, right ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 39192909
If you stop the msexchangeis service as I mentioned, all of the outstanding data that needs to be written to the EDB will be written before the service stops.Given that, any data that exists in one of the log files also exists in the database so you don't need the log file itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 39192923
OK, but if I will do just a normal file copy ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39193123
Ohk to cut short stuff

1. If the Database is dismounted its in CleanShutdown state good enough to be copied and do what you want
2. Online or Offline backup can be done and that might require the Backup tool itself to bring it Clean and mounted or run some eseutil commands to do so
3. Circular logging has nothing to do with this scenario

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Julian123
Julian123 earned 750 total points
ID: 39193136
OK, but if I will do just a normal file copy ?

>>Yes, do the copy while the msexchangeis service is shut off. eseutil has a copy option that claims to work well for large files so you can try that but if a normal file copy is just as fast or faster feel free to use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 39193925
OK, so please explain me what will happen if I will just do the normal file copy without store service being stopped - just the db unmounted.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39194020
If the store isn't stopped then you will not get a valid copy of the database because there are still hooks in to the system.

Any reason why you want to do this method rather than an Exchange aware backup? Exchange is not designed to be backed up in this way.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tp-it-team
ID: 39194121
I just wonder how I managed to do it 100x times already - and mount it in DR lab, perhaps it just looked ok but maybe something was corrupted, etc.... And maybe its just me but I didn’t find a perfect Exchange backup method yet.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39194338
What do you mean by perfect?
I have been backing up and restoring Exchange using Exchange aware backup applications for years. Used to be with Backup Exec, now with Backup Assist.
Never used the copy method, and followed the best practises on doing a full Exchange aware backup.

Simon.
0