Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router config

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I'm having a problem getting a Cisco 881 to route properly.  It is running V 15.0(1).

Its a very basic configuration but I'm missing something because I can't get from beyond the outside interface from VLAN1.  From the router I am able to ping 70.91.207.173 (the gateway of last resort) and Internet addresses like 8.8.8.8.  From devices on the VLAN1 interface I am able to ping the inside and outside interfaces of the router but nothing beyond the outside interface.

Thanks for your help.

LANMM#wr t

Building configuration...



Current configuration : 1008 bytes

!

! Last configuration change at 22:07:12 UTC Thu May 23 2013

!

version 15.0

no service pad

service timestamps debug datetime msec

service timestamps log datetime msec

no service password-encryption

!

hostname LANMM

!

boot-start-marker

boot-end-marker

!

!

no aaa new-model

!

memory-size iomem 10

!

ip source-route

!

!

ip cef

no ipv6 cef

!

!

multilink bundle-name authenticated

license udi pid CISCO881-SEC-K9 sn FCZ1616C1F7

!

!

interface FastEthernet0

 !

!

interface FastEthernet1

 !

!

interface FastEthernet2

 !

!

interface FastEthernet3

 !

!

interface FastEthernet4

 ip address 71.91.207.169 255.255.255.0

 duplex auto

 speed auto

 !

!

interface Vlan1

 ip address 192.168.41.1 255.255.255.0

 !

!

ip forward-protocol nd

no ip http server

no ip http secure-server

!

!

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 71.91.207.174

!

!

!

control-plane

 !

!

!

line con 0

 no modem enable

line aux 0

line vty 0 4

 password

 login

!

scheduler max-task-time 5000

end



LANMM#
0
Comment
Question by:labdunn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39192800
You will either need to put static routes on or setup OSPF or RIP routing.  Rip is the simplist dynamic routing protocol and for a small network will work just fine.  Problem you are describing is because you don't have a return route for the subnet on VLAN1

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/iproute_rip/command/reference/irr_rip.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192809
You're missing NAT...

On FA4 you need
ip nat outside

On Vlan1 you need
ip nat inside

Then you need something like

ip nat inside source list 1 interface FastEthernet4 overload
access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255

Where internal subnet is your 192.168.0.x/24 or whatever your internal ip address range is...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39192851
Last thing I don't see is DHCP(unless you are getting this from elsewhere)

ip dhcp pool Pool1
   network 192.168.41.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4
   default-router 192.168.41.1

My original comment should have been

access-list 1 permit 192.168.41.0 0.0.0.255
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:labdunn
ID: 39192884
Thank you for your help.
0