Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

force_logging

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
SQL> select force_logging from v$database;

FOR
---
NO

SQL>



What does this means
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39192792
I've mentioned the docs many times in your previous questions.

It's a 2 second search to get to:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25513/dynviews_1096.htm#REFRN30047

FORCE_LOGGING       VARCHAR2(3)       Indicates whether the database is under force logging mode (YES) or not (NO)

The another 2 second search for, force logging, get's you to:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/create004.htm#ADMIN11097

Using the FORCE LOGGING Clause

To put the database into FORCE LOGGING mode, use the FORCE LOGGING clause in the CREATE DATABASE statement. If you do not specify this clause, the database is not placed into FORCE LOGGING mode.

and

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/create004.htm#ADMIN11096

Specifying FORCE LOGGING Mode

Some data definition language statements (such as CREATE TABLE) allow the NOLOGGING clause, which causes some database operations not to generate redo records in the database redo log. The NOLOGGING setting can speed up operations that can be easily recovered outside of the database recovery mechanisms, but it can negatively affect media recovery and standby databases.


And many others....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39193846
Hi,
Usually FORCE_LOGGING is used when the database has standby databases.
Because even if we don't want media recovery for NOLOGGING tables and index, we want to be able to propagate them.
Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39231543
yes
0