Solved

VMware ESX 4 VM will not post

Posted on 2013-05-23
12
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
HELP URGENT

I`ve been having problems with backupexec backing up my exchange servers for the last 2 weeks and so as this is the evening I tried rebooting my exchange servers to see if that could have something to do with it.

To my surprise my exchange mailbox server will now not boot. They are stuck on the VMware bios screen with the status bar half way. I have no idea what to do as I have searched on the net and found nothing.

I`m  a little stressed as these servers HAVE TO be in prod tomorrow.

Here is the info:
2 hosts running vmware esx4
2 vms running win2k8R2 exchange 2010 hub/cas - booting fine
2 vms running win2k8R2 exchange 2010 mailbox - both will not boot.

Any help or questions that can be provided will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:VDGinfo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39192814
Have you hard powered off yet and tried booting again?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VDGinfo
ID: 39192817
Thank you for the response. Yes multiple times.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39192824
Do you have anything in your logs?  How many vCPUs do the VMs have?  If you have multiple, try configure to just 1 vCPU to help troubleshoot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39192828
Where are the VMs (vmdks) stored? Are they local to the host or on shared storage?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 39192832
What type of storage are you using for the vmhosts ? is it shared ? have you tried a power cycle on the 'hosts'? it could be that backupexec is interfering with the vmdk files or has something locked in some way.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VDGinfo
ID: 39192838
I don't see anything in the logs, it doesn't seem to be erroring out, just hangs...

The two VMs have 4 vCPUs each. I reduced them down to 1 each but unfortunately it is hanging at the same place..

Thank you for your response.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VDGinfo
ID: 39192844
I have not tried power cycling the hosts.. I will try that now and report back..

The storage for each vm is on a HP EVA and is setup as a LUN to each VM so this means I cannot migrate the VMs to other hosts.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 39192850
Ok, a restart of both hosts would be my next step. It may not fix, but its something which removes a lot of problems in one quick and dirty step.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VDGinfo
ID: 39192856
Cool, they are rebooting right now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VDGinfo
ID: 39192888
Rebooting the servers allowed them to provide me with a valid error.. It turns out their was one disk on each server that had been deleted from the EVA and not removed from the VMs. By removing this disk both VMs now boot.

Thank you so much for your help!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 39192896
Great stuff, glad i could help in some small way.

At least you're ready for production :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VDGinfo
ID: 39192918
Yes exactly.. stress has gone down :)
0