Solved

PHP Query Tools

Posted on 2013-05-23
14
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I have a php database export with some tables I need to remove and check the records in them. Is there a free opensource tool that I can install on my personal PC that will allow me to review the data in those tables. Like something like SQL Server's Query Tool. Free and functional is helpful. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 39192955
What do you mean by 'php database export'?

If you have a web server that runs PHP, you can install phpMyAdmin http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php .  If not, you can install MySQL Workbench http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/ .
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39193000
I have a php database with a partial export of tables not all the tables. It was put in a .SQL file format and the tables were only a few of the original set of tables so instead of getting 200 tables I got a set of 40.

I have a Windows Server and Windows 7 Professional which I would like to be able to open this .SQL file and look at the tables. I do not have a web server that runs on my Win7Pro but I can if that is an easy download and setup. I was thinking that their might be a simpler tool to setup. Rather than what it sounds like a configuration of the webserver and a bunch of stuff like that. Is there something simple to setup that would connect to the php db that came out of my phpmyadmin tool....?

If all else fails I guess I could create a new PHPMYADMIN database and upload the export to it.....? But that does not answer my question of is there a simple desktop type tool....?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 39193138
I'm assuming you're here because the files came from a MySQL database.  Note that they aren't "PHP databases" but more likely exports from MySQL.  "*.SQL" files are text files that can be viewed in Notepad or a better code editor like Notepad++ or PSPad.  Don't use Word, it will corrupt the files if you accidentally save them.

To actually manipulate them as database tables instead of text, you would need to install MySQL on your computer and import them into a database and use one of the tools that are available.  Without the webserver, MySQL Workbench would be a simpler choice because it can talk to the MySQL database server directly.  In any case other than viewing them as text, it is not going to be a one-step procedure.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 100 total points
ID: 39193271
Install tools like HeidiSql and mysql which can manage your requirement.

http://www.heidisql.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39193437
If I am trying to establish an ODBC connection and the database is on my machine and the database is on a file path location on my machine. Where would I need to put that in order to get the connection to the database established. Under the Connection Parameters windows. An example would be great as I cannot seem to find one.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39193448
Not enough info.  What software do you have installed?  Where are you seeing this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39193761
If you have .sql file you can run the query there.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RuiSimoes
RuiSimoes earned 100 total points
ID: 39193852
You can use http://www.squirrelsql.org/  but you have workbench from MySql http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39194908
I have installed the MySQL WorkBench and the MySQL connector or MySQL ODBC. Since I have the file which was originally sent to me in a .DUMP file and I was told to change it to .SQL......and my database is on a file path under C:\Downloads\db427685231.sql. So based on the images below how do I point to the database and how to connect when I use Window7Pro and the one of the tools. I thought it might be like SQL Server you point to the file and it opens......? It does not seem that easy.
MYSQLConnector.png
MySQLWorkBench.png
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RuiSimoes
ID: 39194952
In MySqlConnector you must put the database name/schema in
Database
field.

In Workbench  you must put the database name/schema in in
Default Schema
field.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 39195072
You have to install the MySQL Server to use those tools.  Then you can import C:\Downloads\db427685231.sql into the MySQL server.  C:\Downloads\db427685231.sql is not a working database but a file that you can import into a MySQL server database.

MySQL Workbench does not need the ODBC connector when you install the database server on that same machine.  Workbench will connect through named pipes on the localhost which is something you do not have to setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39211826
I got it it took me a while but thanks to you I got it. Thank you very much. I got some great results from this link. It was very helpful. Once i figured out that I had downloaded the wrong file types and had installed it incorrectly. I was able to decifer the video piece by piece and it works. This video was most helpful as were all the other bits and pieces people contributed.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3_6Pk9e08Ug
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39211830
Got PHPMyAdmin Installed thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39212015
Good, glad to help.  Thanks for the points.
0