Solved

I am unable to install or uninstall Microsoft Security Essentials on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
Hi,

The title says most of it; I am unable to install or uninstall Microsoft Security Essentials on Windows 7.

If I try to uninstall, it says some components are missing.  If I try to install, it says only one instance of MSE can be installed.  Can you help me to remove it or fix it?

Reason is, any download I do is flagged as containing virus and is then deleted.  Any download for firefox install or PDF or anything!

John A
0
Comment
Question by:calavera44
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39192915
Try running System File Checker to see if you can restore the needed components.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained after the first run. Restart the computer and check.

Then try scanning with online Malwarebytes and see if these steps help.

If no luck, try a Windows 7 Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html


If no luck with any of this, you may have to back up and reinstall Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39192922
Might want to try this prior a Windows 7 repair install as Think suggested....  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2435760
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39192999
Before going to the trouble of a repair install, try Revo uninstaller.  http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/revo_uninstaller.html
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 39193015
Hi,

All of those are great suggestions.  I have already tried the sfc /scannow, the on line scanner (Hitman Pro) and Revo.  I think it's time for the repair.  Those usually go pretty fast and I want to be done with this project.  So, time for the heavy artillery I think

JAllen
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 39194628
Hi,
I did the Windows repair install.  I can now download files without issue but I still have the error when I log on.  The error is
Microsoft Security Client    0x80073b01

Any ideas?

JAllen
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39194972
I am not at a very good location for extended searching right now. Please look at the link below for that message. It is a long link, but I saw a suggestion there may be a possible resolution for you.

http://spywarehammer.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=14246.0

Remember from my earlier post, that if you cannot resolve this, it may mean reinstalling Windows especially after doing the Repair Install.

I hope the link helps you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 39195521
Hi Thinkpads_user

I will give that a try next time I can.  I returned machine to client after determining no root kit or virus on it.

JAllen
0