Solved

Looking for VBA to run Add-in (Rick Fisher Find & Replace)

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Version -->: Access 2010

I'm looking for VBA code to run an Add-in.

I have Rick Fisher Find & Replace that I normally get to by
Database Tools / Add-ins / Find & Replace

I can use  Send Keys in VBA (SendKeys "{F11}" & "%tif") and then call it from a button or macro

Is there a better way?

Thanks for any help.
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Not that I can think of. Why is not using the Add Ins menu sufficient, just curious ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
Comment Utility
I'm from the old school -

1) Tools that you use all the time you want at your fingertips (Ctrl R)
2) Send keys are not a good solution to almost anything as u look at the future.  I have a couple of things that I use them for (I've been programming in Access since version 1) but each time a version causes something not to work, I try to replace all of them.


So I'm looking for suggestions.

One other thing on Send Keys - I notice the function is not available in macros anymore (you can import it from 2003 and it works, but I can't find it 2010).

That's my story and I'm sticking to it. :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are a number of ways to invoke library code, the simplest of which is to set a reference in VBA (tools/References) to the Find and Replace MDE.

 Then call zFAR_StartFindAndReplace()

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well Jim, I guess that was obvious, lol.

However - you still have to invoke that Call somehow, so not sure we've saving much from accessing the Add-Ins menu ...

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for LJG's comment #a39194112
Assisted answer: 250 points for JDettman's comment #a39194332
Assisted answer: 250 points for DatabaseMX's comment #a39195124

for the following reason:

Thanks!
0