Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Access to a Folder - Simple P2P

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have tried to give a user full permissions to a folder on a W 2003 server - in a peer to peer environment - with no joy.  This user has permissions to other folders on this server, and has no trouble getting to those.  I have emulated, in every way, the permissions on those folders, but to no avail.  This box was recently updated from W 2000 where I was having the same problem. I was thinking that an upgrade with all the patches would fix the issue - nope!
Any Ideas about what I might be missing? Thanks - Gary
0
Comment
Question by:frabus
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39192949
Have you given both the SHARE permissions AND the NTFS folder permissions to the user?
What error do they get when trying to connect to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frabus
ID: 39193158
It's been so long since I've fooled with a P2P arraignment, that I don't remember how to set each of those, but it's a FAT32 drive, so I don't think I have the option to set NTFS permissions.
Attached is the error I get.
Sharing-error.png
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1500 total points
ID: 39193994
Hi,

Do we have Windows 2003 with SP2? if not fully patched.?

If this is a Vista/Windows 7 client is this fully patched?

Also try it with a different machine logging in as the same user and try accessing the folder.

Hope that helps :)
0