[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 query analyzer

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I am trying to delete all rows in all table's in one data base that have a certain value say (MX)$ how can I do this using SQL query analyzer 2000
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff1976
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39193161
You have to use sql query browser not analyzer.
You have to make sure that you are deleting from tables in the correct order dealing with constraints if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff1976
ID: 39193176
Ok I can not find SQL query browser for SQL 2000 installed is it a seperate install or download and how do I figure out what order to use or the constraints. I am really new to this.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 39193190
Constraints are part of the database setup that deal with preventing deletion of records that other tables rely on.
Do you have enterprise manager installed?
Is this Sql 2000 or MSDE?

The enterprise manager and the sql browser have to be installed using the CD.

Have not used it in a while, http://toadforsqlserver.com/index.jspa
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff1976
ID: 39193203
this is SQL 2000 standard
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 39193233
If you have the disk rerun the install and make sure to install the enterprise manager tools.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 668 total points
ID: 39195965
You should be able to do that with SQL Query Analyzer.  

Is this what you mean:
DELETE YourTableName WHERE YourColumnName = '(MX)$'
0