Solved

iPad Won't Turn Off

Posted on 2013-05-23
8
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hi experts,

I have an iPad that i am locked out of. I need to connect it to iTunes and restore it. In order to do that, i need to restart the iPad but it won't turn off or restart.

 - I have tried holding down the sleep/wake button and waiting for the shutdown slider but it doesn't appear.

 - I have tried doing a hard reset by holding the Home and Sleep button down at the same time. I have done this for up to 2 minutes and it never turns off. Apple logo never appears as it should.

 - Both buttons seem to function ok independently

Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrwolf
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 500 total points
ID: 39192966
Let it run until the battery depletes completely and the iPad shuts down.

With the iPad powered off, press and hold the Home button, connect the USB cable from PC/Mac to iPad.

Continue holding the Home button until you see the "Connect to iTunes" screen, then release the Home button.

Open up iTunes to see iPad in recovery mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 39192979
Yeah i thought about doing that. It is currently on full charge so i could be waiting quite a while.

I wish it had a battery that could be removed

I'll wait to see if there are any other ideas.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39193025
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39193028
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39193031
There is also a suggestion online that for some reason the iPad will only let you do a hard reset with it in Potrait mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 39193064
If your iPad power button does not respond, best to claim warranty and have Apple staff attend to data recovery if possible. If button is defective, even if the battery drains off, you would still be in trouble.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 39193084
Hi Strung,

I have tried those methods, in both portrait and landscape.

I will also try take it to Apple staff at next chance.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 39198214
Hi Insidetech, your solution worked fine. I tried it on the weekend. It seems the power button it faulty as it still doesn't turn off but not much of an issue when the iPad is unlocked.

Thanks all
0