Solved

Connecting Computer to Two Networks

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Hello,
I have 2 networks in my home... one for every day traffic like wifi, iphones, printers etc and the other network is specifically for my media centers. I have a main computer that hosts all of my movies and music and streams it to all of the other specified devices.

Each network has a different external IP address, both static (I have business internet).

I want to know how I can connect the server to the main network with all of the normal computers so I can access it from my main computer to make changes instead of having to use LogMeIn or go to the closet and use the computer.

So, how can I set this up so the server is connected to both networks, only uses the internet from the dedicated network, but allows me to access the computer and files from the main network.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mfranzel
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39192963
A little more info on the network layout would help. Are they 2 distinct networks with different subnet masks? are they both connected to the same router? is the router capable of routing internally between your assumed 2 subnets?

OR

Get a hole of an old PC with 2 network cards in it and install Endian firewall on it and you can route betweeen your networks and manage traffic better that way.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 39192972
Its called Multi-Homing - two nics in the server connected to two seperate networks.

This will allow you to share files/folders on both networks.

The servers connection to the internet is controlled by the GATEWAY value in the IP configuration, regardless of multiple networks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mfranzel
ID: 39192982
There are two separate networks with two separate routers.

So if I have two NICs in the server, how can I control which network it gets the internet from?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 39193007
As already stated. The DEFAULT DATEWAY dictates where ALL outbound trafic goes that does not have a route of its own.

You configure the NIC that is connected to your router that is to serve as its ISP with the Default Gateway set to that routers IP
Your other NIC does NOT have a default gateway set at all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39193344
How about this settup?

network topology
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39196838
The description of your existing network and devices doesn't make sense.  Can you clarify?:

"I have 2 networks in my home... one for every day traffic like wifi, iphones, printers etc and the other network is specifically for my media centers. I have a main computer that hosts all of my movies and music and streams it to all of the other specified devices."

This makes it sound like you have two SEPARATE networks that don't communicate with one another.  One of them has iphones and printers and the other has "media centers," plural.

Then you say you have a "main computer" that hosts movies and streams to "all of the other specified devices".  So the "main computer" is functioning as a server.  But is it streaming to the devices that are on the OTHER network somehow?  (What are  "all the specified devices"?)  So are the two networks connected?

"I want to know how I can connect the server to the main network with all of the normal computers so I can access it from my main computer to make changes instead of having to use LogMeIn or go to the closet and use the computer."

Whaaaat?  Earlier you said that the "main computer" is functioning as the server. Now you want to connect FROM your main computer TO the server, as if they are two different machines.

Please describe your network more clearly: do you have two physical networks that are not physically (or wirelessly) connected?  Or do you have two networks that are somehow connected?  Is the "server" different from the "main computer"?  Is the "main computer" indeed serving media?  Do you need to serve media to everything on both networks?
0