[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save front end databases in Access

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
How do I save an access database as just a "front end"? I then want to move that to another computer where I will hook it up to the tables on a network. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193026
You need to use the database "splitter". In Access 2007, goto Database Tools ribbon, then in the Move Data panel, Choose Access Database.

This should start the wizard. Once you locate the "back end" onto the right click on any linked table in the "front end" and select linked table manager, select all your linked tables and navigate to the network file and select it, then link. You can now copy this to any other computer.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39193042
Thanks Kelvin... I actually did that. Is there a different ending to it when it is only the front end, like a dot something?

Also, to make a separate copy, do I simply copy and past it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193045
The database front-end and back-end will have .mdb or .accdb filename extensions.

To copy an Access database file, close the database file if you have it open, then go to Windows Explorer and copy it like you would any other file.
0