Solved

computer doesn't read the memory card

Posted on 2013-05-23
18
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hi experts,
I recently took picture swith my canon powershotSX200IS and I used a memory card Sandisk 8GB Ultra class10.
After my trip If I put the memory card in the "slot" of the computer it doesn't recognize it. It doesn't show in the windows explorer??
I have a Lenovo Ideacenter with win7 . In another small computer using win 7 starter, it is working. Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:yvang
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39193013
Can you put the memory card into a USB adapter and read it that way?  You know the card is good, so there may be some issue with the slot on the Ideacenter.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39193016
I tried that and it is not working.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39193029
You put the card into a different computer and it works.

But you put the card into the problem computer and into a USB adapter into the problem computer and it does not work.

Look through the list of Auto Play suggestions from Microsoft. Maybe Auto Play is not working on the problem computer.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-vista/troubleshoot-autoplay-problems

... Thinkpads_User
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39193050
No suggestions looks to fit the problem.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39193051
I suggest downloading and installing the latest Flash Memory Card Reader Driver for your particular IdeaCentre model and W7 version. Here's an example of such a driver for the IdeaCentre A300 for both 32-bit and 64-bit W7:
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS008295

Go to the main page for the drivers:
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/default.page#

and navigate to your model of the IdeaCentre and your version of W7 (32-bit or 64-bit, which may or may not be different). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39193060
USB is built into Windows 7, so if USB does not work and AutoPlay does not work, there may be something else wrong.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained from the first run. Restart and test the computer.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39193080
Do I have to run that scan with the run section in the accessories?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39193137
Finally I did the scan and it looks ok.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39193142
Did you try getting the driver for your card reader from the Lenovo site? I've seen that be the problem many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39193147
Yes I did
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39193166
Strange! I tried another card :Proflash SD HC class10  8 GB that my wife used on another Canon camera and it is working!!!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39193173
In Device Manager, does your SD card show up in the [Disk drives] and/or [SD host adapters] sections? Any exclamation points in Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39193174
Sorry I am going to bed for now. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39193180
Our posts just crossed. Yes, that is very strange. Are they both SDHC cards or is one a standard SD card?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39193181
OK, I'll look for an update from you tomorrow. Good night.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39193634
The card itself that cannot be read may be weak and causing an issue. It may be easiest to get the data from the card on another computer and just use a new card.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yvang
ID: 39194802
I bought another card and it is OK

THANKS
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39194978
@yvang - You are very welcome. I was happy to help and glad that a new card solved the issue.


.... Thinkpads_User
0