Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Taking Servers off-line for users

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hello Experts,

I am setting up maintenance processes for servers.  I want a method where I can make servers unavailable to users until maintenance has been completed.  I expect during the maintenance times the servers will be rebooted several times and just because the server is up doesn't mean it is ready.

I also want to be able to access these servers remotely via my VPN connection.

I have a Cisco SG-300 switch so I may be able to isolate the servers but that would be tough as some of the are domain controllers and I don't want to start having servers throw errors because it can't see the DCs, etc..

Can anyone recommend a method to help isolate the server while performing maintenance and at the same time allow me to have remote access.....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 600 total points
ID: 39193053
Can you not simply send users an email about the scheduled maintenance window and servers/applications will/may not be available until the end of the time specified. This way the onus is on the users and not you? This is the method we use in our business of 700 + users.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 600 total points
ID: 39194492
Adding to alienvoice, you can select all the users but your administrator/services accounts and modify the logon hours so they won't be able to log in while you are doing the maintenance.  Just remember to reboot the server after the logon hours is timed out so you'll be sure no one but you is connected to the server you are working on.

Sometimes is hard not to get errors on servers specially if they depend on each other for replication, services, dns, dhcp, etc. but if you have to do the maintenance you will have to see those errors.

Hope that helps!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39231595
Both practical solutions.... thank you!
0