Solved

Zebra ZM400 pallet tag printer on Server 2009 R2 remote desktop services printing problems

Posted on 2013-05-23
11
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have a server 2008 R2 server running remote desktop services that I want to print to a Zebra ZM400 pallet tag printer.  If I add the printer as a network printer everything works perfectly.  If I just have the printer as a usb printer so a workstation that logs in then its redirected to the easy print driver.  I have set the group policy to look for a driver first then if not found use easy print.  The driver is one the server as I said the network printers work fine.  I tried custom mapping and regardless what I do it grabs the easy print driver.  I have also got error 1111 Driver Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL required for printer Zebra ZM400 (203 dpi) - ZPL is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.   The driver been there for weeks.  I am stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:killefer762
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39194599
Have you tried disabling Easy Print on through the server's local security policy?

Computer Config -> Admin Templates -> Windows Components -> Remote Desktop Services -> RD Session Host -> Printer Redirection -> Use Remote Desktop Easy Print printer driver first -> disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39194819
Yes I have disabled using easy print first. And it works fine with a couple of HP printers that I have loaded the drivers and it uses them first and it uses easy print for printers that have no drivers.  Works perfectly except the zebra that had driver loaded.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39195165
Why don't you just install it as a network printer on the 2K8 system? It ought to work fine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39195222
I can setup network printers but its a lot more work as they are all over the country in 3 rd party coolers so wondering why doesn't it work like all the other printers
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39195366
What are the client PC's?
XP, Vista, 7, 8 and are they x64 or x86?
0
 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39195424
XP and 7 x86
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39195559
Its the 32 bit O/S that's causing your problem.
Make sure they are an exact version match; but, install the x64 on the server and the corresponding x86 on the clients and all will be well with the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39195948
I'm confused as that's my setup I have 64 bit drivers on server and 32 bit on workstation
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39196462
I think what DavisMcCarn is saying is that you also need to load the x86 driver on the server as well. Even though it is a RDP session, the driver should match the OS.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 39196493
The version of the 32 and 64 bit drivers must be an exact match (down to the .000000000nth decimal place); but, your in luck, go here: http://www.zebra.com/us/en/support-downloads/industrial/zm400.html

Make sure you uninstall any drivers already installed and the use the v2.6.77.18 drivers on everybody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:killefer762
ID: 39202096
Works like a champ now!
0