Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aruba Wireless Controller -Wireless Issue

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I have a corporate SSID where the only Android\Mobile devices are not able to access a certain destination site for registration.  If it is outside of the wireless network, it works fine.

I tried checking the rules and any whitelisting and it seems to be permitting those traffic through for the wireless network.  

I am going to run debug for the next step but not sure how on the Aruba 6000 firmware 5.0.3.3.  Also, is there any other places where I can get why the Android\ipad aren't registering?

thanks much,
ln
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193345
Hi

What site should they reach for registration?
is it built in captive portal or Clearpass/Amigopod authentication?

Please answer:
What are the IP for the site they need to reach
What role do the mobiles have when trying to connect
Could you please show output or that role and access lists in that role

btw; your firmware is very old
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39194666
A network diagram would be handy?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 39304066
Acceptable follow up questions.
0