Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3750 switch setup as a router

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
i  have a cisco 3750g switch i need to enable routing. this is a fresh switch no config just need to get it to route to an ip.

switch gateway: 50.200.158.149 255.255.255.252
switch usable ip; 50.200.158.153 255.255.255.248

I need to set vlan 1 to 50.200.158.153 255.255.255.248 and have it route outside packets to
50.200.158.149 255.255.255.252.

this is a standard Comcast business setup but i am having a difficult time getting the switch to route outside packets.
If i put a host on the inside 50.200.158.154 and put it its gateway as 50.200.158.153 i need it to get to outside.

i basically need to set the switch as a router. so a genric config would be fine i can replace the ip's
0
Comment
Question by:cj_cb
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1336 total points
ID: 39194631
conf t
ip routing
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 no switchport
 ip address 50.200.158.150 255.255.255.252
 no shutdown
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 50.200.158.153 255.255.255.248
 no shutdown
end
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 664 total points
ID: 39194677
Plus maybe a static default route to 50.200.158.149?

Tamas
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1336 total points
ID: 39194746
Good call @TimotiSt
It won't work without that :-)

conf t
 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 50.200.158.149
end
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
ID: 39196183
If you want to use static routes, you will need one from the other direction as well, ie whatever is at 50.200.158.149 will need a static route for 50.200.158.153/255.255.255.248 via 50.200.158.150.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cj_cb
ID: 39203416
thanks to all for the help it I am able to ping from interface 1/0/1 to the outside. i believe i can ping from Vlan1 but not 100% sure yet the day ended and i was still having issues. do i need an access list to allow traffic back to vlan1?  the config with the zero's route is complete just want to make sure.
0