Solved

Two monitors

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
My OS Is wn 7 Prof 64 bit and I have a Lennovo M72e Pc which supports 2 monitors, one is the normal pin outlet and the oher is a HDMI.  Both monitors are connected and work without problems.  The left monitor is monitor 2 and the right Is monior 1.  

At the moment when I am on Monitor 1 and wish to move the mouse to Monitor 2, I would have to move to the extreme right of monitor 1 and the mouse will appear on the left  of Monitor 2.

Since I am right handed I find if more convenient for me to move the mouse on Monitor 1 to the left of it, so that It will appear on the right side of monitor 2.

And if I were to reverse it, from monitor 2  where the mouse is, I would move the mouse to the right most and it will then appear on the left most side of Monitor 1.  

how do I set up doing this?  Hope the gurus could please give me a step by step solution.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Control Panel>Display>Change Display Settings

You'll see something like this:
multiple monitorsI have three monitors, but in your case you'll see two. Simply drag one monitor to the left or right, then click OK or Apply, and that will change their positions. That's it! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
What Joe said will work, but keep in mind that will prevent you moving the other way around, you cannot make it a loop. I.e it will always hit an edge when you are at the extreme of screen1 or 2.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
In response to Joewinograd, thank u - you answer is the right one.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You're welcome!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
thank u for the correct response.  well done.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I'm glad that it worked for you.
0