Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable Viewing of All Processes for Non-Administrative Users on a Terminal Server

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Is there a way on Server 2008 R2 Terminal servers to grand a non-admin user the ability to see all processes for all users in Remote Desktop Manager and end processes.  We had this ability on 2003 server, but the reg entry i used to use doesn't work on 2008 R2 (HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\TaskManager).
0
Comment
Question by:dtshelt
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195197
We made a shortcut for those non-admins to run a batch file that contains this:

cpau -u username -p password -ex taskmgr.exe -lwop

make sure the user above "username" has the rights to do this.

CPAU is a really nice little tool I've used for a long time. Get it here:
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/cpau/
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39196235
Was thinking to create a Scheduled Task in the task scheduler. The scheduled task launches the application in mind e.g. taskmgr. Set the task to run at highest (or appropriate) privilege level.

eg. Create a shortcut on the desktop of all the users needing to run the application. The shortcut ended up looking like this: C:\Windows\System32\schtasks.exe /run /tn "Name of task"

there is one tool - RunasSpc - http://www.robotronic.de/guidance.html
It allows you to create a short cut to the program with encrypted administrator credentials. So the program is run with administrative privileges even if started from a normal user account, but the normal user can't (easily) access the administrator credentials.

Other option to run the program
runas-gui - http://www.smart-x.com/products/tools/runas-gui/
runas - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771525%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtshelt
ID: 39615840
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No Solution
0