Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server 2008 hyperv

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
Hi,
This is for my home dev box.  I have hyper-v 2008 running hosting another 2008 vm with visual stuido etc.  I remote into it to do dev work.  It is server because I do a lot of SharePoint development.  So the main box is primarily hosting the vm.

I feel like my vm should work better.  I can't have too many visual studio instances open, and I also disabled resharper.  At work, I have tons of windows open and have no issues at all.  I am not sure the speed at work, but I have 8GB ram on the metal.  I realize that is a big difference, but I would think I should have plenty of space running 6GB on the vm.

Would anyone suggest a better approach or mem allocation?  Also, in the metal server, I see dns is taking up 82000K.  Do I need that running?  I do login to the vm through remote desktop.

Any advice would be helpful.  I am a dev and don't know much about hardware and setup.

Thanks!

Stats
AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4850e 2.50GHz
8GB (7.75 usable)
64bit
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39194810
You don't need DNS server to be running on the host unless it's running Active Directory or you're hosting DNS for something else.  If the host is just hosting the VM it's not required.

A lot of work will have to take place on your hard disks as well as in the allocated RAM, so if it's really CPU intensive it might be limited to the drives in your host.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39195855
could you please confirm the roles on the host (EG DC, DNS, DHCP, Exch, Hyper V, Fileshares.....)

and also advise if there are any other VMs on the box and how many disks (and logical volumes) there are.

It may just be a performance/resource issue, but we cant rule out a config issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39196492
Can you hit crtl-alt-delete (if using remote desktop then crtl-alt-end) and start task Manager and then resource monitor and watch that for a quite some time and see which resources are been used the most and let us know--you can take a screenshot if possible and post--thanks
0