Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Change Order Of Nav Menu

Posted on 2013-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I'm assisting a nonprofit with their Wordpress website after their previous designer exited the building and I'm trying to figure out what is preventing me from changing the order of the main navigation menus. Using the Page ordering of the main pages of each menu with the 1,2,3,4,5,6 etc. does not work. Trying to adjust them in the Appearanace -> Menus settings does not work, as the theme says it supports 0 menus, and so far I am stumped.

Site: http://www.petalumaartscenter.org

Not sure if something in the custom code is overriding everything else but if anyone can help me solve this riddle that would be most appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193472
Not sure if something in the custom code is overriding everything else

Probably.  Check the header.php for the theme to see how the menus are being generated and if the previous designer used a WordPress function, the Codex will tell you how to alter it to have your preferred order.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Hussein earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201201
Try to register the menu like that:

register_nav_menus( array(
	'header_menu' => 'Header Navigation Bar'
) );

Open in new window

Than in the header.php file replace the existing nav bar code with:

<?php

$defaults = array(
	'theme_location'  => '',
	'menu'            => 'header_menu',
	'container'       => 'div',
	'container_class' => '',
	'container_id'    => '',
	'menu_class'      => 'menu',
	'menu_id'         => '',
	'echo'            => true,
	'fallback_cb'     => 'wp_page_menu',
	'before'          => '',
	'after'           => '',
	'link_before'     => '',
	'link_after'      => '',
	'items_wrap'      => '<ul id="%1$s" class="%2$s">%3$s</ul>',
	'depth'           => 0,
	'walker'          => ''
);

wp_nav_menu( $defaults );

?>

Open in new window


This will return a <ul> containing a list of the links and pages you added from Appearance -> Menus.
0