Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email is 5 hours behind, sms 0 hours behind: how to sort

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
I downloaded gmails and noticed the email time is 5 hours behind
my sms are in real time 0 hours behind


CREATE TABLE `email_doc` (
  `id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `unix_timestamp` bigint(20) default NULL,
  `from_email` varchar(200) default NULL,
  `from_name` varchar(200) default NULL,
  `to_email` varchar(200) default NULL,
  `to_name` varchar(200) default NULL,
  `subject` varchar(400) default NULL,
  `body` varchar(4000) default NULL,
  `real_id` varchar(30) default NULL,
  `checked` int(11) default NULL,
  `me_description` varchar(9000) default NULL,
  `client_description` varchar(4000) default NULL,
  `sms_type` tinyint(4) default NULL,
  `client_start` datetime default NULL,
  `client_end` datetime default NULL,
  `client_total` int(11) default NULL,
  `me_start` datetime default NULL,
  `me_end` datetime default NULL,
  `me_total` int(11) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`id`),
  UNIQUE KEY `unix_timestamp` (`unix_timestamp`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=1758 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8$$




select * from email_doc order by unix_timestamp

if email (real_id is not null), then the time is unix_timestamp +5 hours


$row->unix_timestamp+18000

is sms
real_id is null
$row->unix_timestamp


when I use php I see messages out of order

echo $row->unix_timestamp;
if (!empty($row->real_id)){
echo'<br>'.date("M j, g:i A", $row->unix_timestamp+18000);  
echo '<br>'.$row->subject;
}else{
  echo'<br>'.date("M j, g:i A", $row->unix_timestamp);
}

Open in new window



I want to order by time, not unix_timestamp



I think it would be best if I can sort using mysql query
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193513
'unix_timestamp' is the date and time in seconds since Jan 1, 1970.  While you can format it or convert it to be 'human readable', it is time.  And since it is a single number, it sorts very well.  Other formats probably convert to unix_timestamp for most operations.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39194991
Please read this article, where all of this sort of thing is explained -- either in the text or in the linked man page references and articles.  If you find it TLDR, take a break and then come back to it.  If you're going to write computer programming that is sensitive to DATETIME values you need to understand this stuff!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

See especially: http://php.net/manual/en/function.date-default-timezone-set.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39198445
based upon your suggestions I created another unix_timestamp column

thanks
0