Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle11g,Fomrs11g run time conection problem

Posted on 2013-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

We Installed Oracle11g,web logic server and Forms11g on single system.

In the Weblogic Server all the Instance like WLS_FORMS,WLS_REPORTS and Admin_server running sucessfully.

All the connection to run the our application has been provided in the formsweb.cfg file.

we can able to connect Oracle from form development (form builder) area.Same we trying to run from Url ( http://india-pc:9001/forms/frmservlet?config=moonfin ) it asking username,password and database window to connect oracle.

to connect oracle tnsnames.ora has been configured provided for web logic server(TNS_ADMIN) Path.

Please Help us to Solve this issue of  trying to run from Url ( http://india-pc:9001/forms/frmservlet?config=moonfin ) it asking username,password and database window to connect oracle.

Please look it the attachment provided the screenshots .
mail.docx
0
Comment
Question by:etenbs
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39194752
The connection to forms_builder is another connection then the forms runtime so this is the behaviour I expect.
Do you have to login to forms_builder ? If not why not.
Should there be different users at runtime or always the same.  If it's the same user : has that user a  public password ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39198578
As i'm not an expert on forms Builder, when i gone through your attachement i see in formsweb configuration you have configured moonfin user with ORCL database but when you are logging through web broswer you are using SYS11 DB.  

did you tried connecting using ORCL DB?

Is moonfin user is been created in both the DB's?
0