Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seamless email archival / retrieval for Exchange

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a customer with SBS 2003. Their mailstore keeps hitting the 75GB limit, and subsequently, we have to archive off loads of emails to PST files which is not ideal. They are not yet in a position to upgrade from SBS 2003.

What I need is an email archival solution, that requires NO end user interaction. I saw one years ago, but cannot remember what it was called.

What I need is for this archival solution to leave just the message headers in Exchange, and that when a user, using either Outlook, Outlook Web Access, smartphone or whatever, clicks to open an email, that email is retrieved from the archive.

Products such as GFI MailArchiver don't fit the bill as the user would have to search their archive, rather than just click on an email header.

Can anyone recommend a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Satish Auti
Satish Auti earned 501 total points
ID: 39193534
have you done the offline defragment anytime on the database? this will convert the white space into free space. This is one time activity only.

Also make sure your users empty their deleted items folders.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 498 total points
ID: 39193557
Hi,

Yes @auti is right about that! offline defrag will clear all the white spaces in the database and provide you more space for utilizing the database,however this is done as a part of maintenance.

Since you are looking for a archiving solution for your exchange environment

You might need to check this,may this is what you are looking for:

Archive Manager from Metalogix for Exchange Enviornment with Improved SIS
http://www.metalogix.com/Products/Archive-Manager/Exchange-Edition.aspx

User Transparency and Productivity
End users don't see a difference in their Outlook or Outlook Web Access experience with Archive Manager Exchange Edition. They have no knowledge of the back-end email archiving process and continue working just as before. The icon changes only if you elect to stub email.
End users simply click on the stubbed email to open it and it appears in Outlook, just like a normal email. It doesn't tax your server until it is forwarded, however. End users can search through all the emails they have ever sent and received, then restore them from a single button on their desktop.


Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39193790
I have been doing the offline defrags monthly because of the issue. Basically, they have outgrown their SBS 2003 server, but don't yet want to move to a newer solution.

I will take a look at the metalogix option thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 501 total points
ID: 39194045
Offline defrag is a waste of time.
The 75gb limit takes in to account the white space.

The major player in this space is Enterprise Vault - but it isn't cheap.
Also should be aware that stubbing has been known to cause performance issues with Exchange and should be used with caution. Upgrading the server to Exchange 2010 (or SBS 2011 if you are quick) is going to be the best solution and may well be cheaper than an archiving product. Most of them require SQL and will probably need a new machine, so you will be spending twice.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39263928
My client has been given some options but is still undecided :-(
0