Solved

NAS server connect over internet

Posted on 2013-05-24
7
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hello all.

On my school we just bought a NAS server.

It automatically gets an ip inbetween the given range. From 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.3.255


But this is not the school IP. . . How do i connect to the NAS server at home?
To connect to the NAS server on the school i have to do this line: http://192.168.3.35:5000/webman/index.cgi

But what if i Arent on the schools local Network?

Do i need to port forward or something like that?

Best regards Mikethk
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 125 total points
ID: 39193556
Yes --- you need to configure port forwarding on your firewall.
What firewall do you have?

You probably need to configure a service called NAS and make this use TCP5000
then you need to direct traffic going to Public IP at port 5000 to 192.168.3.35 port 5000

But the config varies from firewall to firewall.
In Juniper and Fortigates you create a Virtual IP and port forward there.
VIP: PublicIP: 1.1.1.1 local IP 192.168.3.35 - Choose port forward TCP 5000
Then create firewall policies:

Source: WAN - ALL
Destination: INTERNAL - VIP-Address created above
Service: NAS (TCP 5000)
Action: ALLOW
Log: YES
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 250 total points
ID: 39193590
on your school router you have to to port forwarding and point to your NAS IP. Then you should be able to connect to the NAS using your public IP and specifying port (e.g. 85.127.164.72:5001) but there are 2 things:

1. your NAS should have static IP address then (I recommand you to set it in router based on MAC)
2. you have to have static external IP from your ISP (if you do not have then you have to use DDNS service and connect to the NAS using DDNS hostname rather than IP)

PS: if possible use HTTPS for connecting to NAS instead of HTTP and also if possible use custom port, it is more secure

if you need more accurate information or ste by step guide please provide router and NAS manufacturer/model
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39193829
Oki so i made it static now. . .

To http://192.168.1.12:5000/webman/index.cgi

Our external ip on the school i believe is 217.60.128.35, but i am not sure on this.

So the only thing i need to do, is to open the correct port? I believe this is 5000? because it says so after the ip?

Its a Synology DS213+

I tried to find a guide, but couldent find anything about this specific.

Best regards Mikethk
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39193869
maybe this might help: http://www.synology.com/support/tutorials_show.php?q_id=456

What is your firewall?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 250 total points
ID: 39193878
Hi, I have Synology too. 5000 is default http port and I 5001 for https for web admin. So if 12 is static NAS port do port 5000 forwarding on router to internal IP 192.168.1.12
Check your external IP, e.g. google for "whats my ip" and check there. Then when you know external IP you should able to connect from outside using http://externalip:5000

But again, I strongly recommend you to enable secure connection (https) in your Synology on port 5001 (or custom) and forward this port.

You have to also check if you have static or dynamic ip from ISP. If dynamic then probably   you lost connectivity to NAS in the future brcause IP will be changed. Then use DDNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39195769
Must be static, couldent believe anything else. We are using a radius system, to allow student to log on. And that happens over the internet, to a server somewhere... So it must be static.

I will look into it now, try to enable secure connection.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 125 total points
ID: 39198178
If you have an UPNP compatible router, with UPNP enabled, you can actually set the router's settings from the Synology's control panel:  Control Panel, then look in the  Network Services row for "Router Configuration."
0