[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application Error on Terminal Server

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Dear Team,
We are recieving an error while using Application through Terminal Service. Operating on which we have configured terminal server

O/S Windwos Server 2008R2 ENT Edition.

As per our analysisif same DB server with MS SQL 2012 is used by connecting the application placed locally then no issue occurs.


Errot Massage
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39195849
this error is within your software. you need to discuss it with the software provider as it relates to they way in which it is accessing the DB.

Also, check if the application compatible with a terminal server environment as this could be the cause.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39195993
This is definitely a coding error - but the trick is identifying where the error is at.

These types of errors are commonly a permissions issue where some file that the app wants to write to is not available.  

The first thing to do is get ProcMon and run a trace against the app while it is running, and look for any Access Denied errors.  That will put you on the path to getting them fixed.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39200886
Dear Coralon and Totally,

Thanks for your feekback we are certainly looking into code also also keep doing testing .
Coralon thanks for suggesting the monitoring tool we will alos look into it.

Regards
0