Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Read receipts at server level.

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
We have an issue with many users turning off the function to send read receipts on emails, and others turning on the option to request these for every email they send - is this possible to control from the server level?

We are running Exchange 2007 and most clients have Outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:CaringIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 501 total points
ID: 39193847
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39194023
The other option if clients are members of the domain is to use Group Policy to block them. That doesn't stop OWA so the above method using transport rules is probably the most effective.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaringIT
ID: 39218315
In this instance we want to enforce read receipts, not stop them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 498 total points
ID: 39220726
The only option there is to use group policy. It is an exclusively client side setting, so you can only force it on in Outlook. Outlook clients off the domain, OWA and mobile devices cannot be forced to use them.

Personally I think Read Reciepts are rude and block them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39356719
There is no group policy I am aware of, however, for every individual account, you need to provide enable read receipt requests.

Once done, the setting will stay on for each account.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 501 total points
ID: 39379958
You can add a message header using rules, however, you will have the receipts delivered to one mailbox only because when you specify the MessageDisposition request, the email address will have to be specified!
0