[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

'high collision or drop rate' and 'excessive broadcasts' > should I be worried?

Posted on 2013-05-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I've got a couple of these messages in the alert log of my HP ProCurve 4204.

Should I be worried? If yes, how can I correct them?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 39193777
I would suggest checking your cabling, termination point (rj45 connectors) and make sure your ethernet cables are less than 100 meters
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39193792
The Ethernet cables are less than 100m but some of them, especially between the workstations and the sockets in the wall might be a bit old ... some might still be Cat5, I'd have to replace them with Cat5e then.

What do you mean with termination points? The sockets in the wall?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 39193820
Yes, the sochets, the patch panel etc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39194183
You could possibly try switching to a different device at the wall jack end to isolate if the issue stays with the original port, indicating a wiring or switch port issue, or moves to the new port with the first device, pointing to the device.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 39194406
You may also want to have look at the time, when this takes place. If you do not see many I would not be very worried.
If the problem repeated every five min. or so, it could be spanning tree preventing loop between ports.
If correlated with start of a PC, it could be a driver-problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39194414
At least in one case it actually correlates with the start of a PC ... and in that case I actually get an additional error: Excessive CRC/Alignment Errors ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39194443
Sounds like a good candidate to try on a different jack if possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39207423
Apparently it was the outlet who created the problems ...
0