Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows update fails on SBS2008  URGENT!!!

Posted on 2013-05-24
17
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-03
I am administrating a Small Business Server 2008.

For s while ago the update service stopped working.

The error message is:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WINDOWS COULD NOT SEARCH FOR NEW UPDATES.
AN ERROR OCCURED WHILE WHILE CHECKING FOR NEW UPDATES
FOR YOUR COMPUTER.

ERRORS FOUND:
CODE 80244019
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have tried the following which did not helped:

1) Stopped the update service and deleted the SOFTWAREDISTRIBUTION folder.
2) Downloaded and running the System Update Readyness Tool
3) Disabling the Trend Micro AV

Nothing seems to help.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 39193675
please check for a solution in this topic on Technet and try if it helps you

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itprovistasp/thread/ba7f38ca-6817-420a-8d03-4c2e0db11c1d
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 200 total points
ID: 39193680
err no. 80244019 when running windows update. This happens mostly because of a Trojan Virus.
Code name; "Trojan.DNS-Changer (Hi-Jacked DNS) " 
it affects your registry and when removed solves the problem nicely..!

Go to http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html  and download Superantispyware and run a full system scan. Make sure you've the latest definitions. Finally remove any spyware detected.

Or you can use http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39193889
I have scanned the server using Trend Micro + Malwarebytes and found it clean!
Still no solution
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 200 total points
ID: 39193900
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EddyvanOpdorp
EddyvanOpdorp earned 100 total points
ID: 39194047
have you try a simple reboot of the server ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 39194438
did you also checked if you do not have any IP on DNS Tab as it is mentioned in that social technet article?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39194997
Yes no DNS entries under DNS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39195067
TAKECOFFE:
You are promoting malware!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 100 total points
ID: 39200149
Have you deployed any GPO(WSUS) for windows update.If any disable the same and check.You can also check the registry path HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU for any incorrect  entry.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 300 total points
ID: 39200151
Your WSUS backend (on SBS) is probably out of sync with the version now on your clients:

http://bit.ly/XuI4tt

There are a couple of patches to apply to WSUS to catch the server backend up to the client's version.

That should take care of any clients complaining about not being able to connect.

Philip
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 100 total points
ID: 39200153
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39200707
MPECSInc:   This is NOT a client problem but isoltated to the SBS2008 Server

jimpen:      No I have not seen that case before. However I don't know where I get the script                         talked about??
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 300 total points
ID: 39202839
Okay, there are three GPOs at the DOMAIN.LOCAL that are configured by default on an SBS 2008/2011 Standard domain.

SBS DIVA: http://bit.ly/ZrsR39

Note the COMMON SETTINGS POLICY. The Intranet setting must be http://SBS:8530

Verify that the DEFAULT DOMAIN CONTROLLER GPO does not have that setting changed to something else.

Now, on the GPO for "Server Update Services Server Computers Policy" you should see the SBS$ listed under SCOPE. Is it there? If not, then SBS is picking its setting up from another GPO.

See: Server Computers Policy - Scope
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39203564
Can you please explain more specific how to locate this? :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 300 total points
ID: 39203676
Start --> Group Policy Management  --> CTRL+SHFT+ENTER

Philip
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39461028
One more tidbit discovered since this tread started: On the affected SBS server open Windows Update and click the "Check for Updates" button to hit the Microsoft Update site.

The WSUS/Microsoft Update client will get an update from MU. This will then allow the update client _on the server_ to communicate with the now up-to-date WSUS service.

Philip
0