Solved

MS Outlook Address Book Issues

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hello,

We recently moved our MS Exchange supplier. Having set up everyone's accounts,  I've gone through the exercise of downloading the full global address list and over writing the oab.

We archived all previous data, emails, private contacts, calendar entries etc and restored this once the new exchange accounts were activated and running on the clients Outlook 2010.

However in a few instances, for contacts stored in the Local Address Book, we are getting bounces.

In some instances, it looks as if outlook is adding characters to the recipients email address -- 'DCUKDECERT%DCUK-DE' was added inbetween the username and the @

name/DCUKDECERT%DCUK-DE@domain.co.uk

In other instances, it looks as if the k part of the global domain has been removed so I'm getting the following error --

name@domain.co.uk
#< #5.1.1 X-Notes; User name (name@domain.co.u k) not listed in Domino Directory > #SMTP#

Please note the space between the u and the k of .uk

I'm really baffled as to what is going on here..

Grateful for some assistance.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:garethtnash
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
ID: 39194016
You are getting an error from Lotus Notes, not Exchange.
That could be a sign that the problem is not at your end, but at the remote end.

The formatting of your first error name/email is also NOT an Exchange format.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 167 total points
ID: 39194104
verify some users' AutoComplete isn't providing corrupt entries.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 166 total points
ID: 39198189
Indeed, the server that replied is not Exchange but Domino. Are you using an Outlook client connected to a Domino server via SMTP and POP3?
Could it be that you don't have a complete mail address in your local address book, for the person you want to send the mail to?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garethtnash
ID: 39198622
Thank you all, the email address was incorrect.
0