Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

locate spam sender with brightmail and exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Currently I'm facing problem of my company email domain been blocked by spamhaus and mailspike. My email server is exchange 2007 and I'm using symantec brightmail 9 to blocked spam from inbound and outbound.

It happen twice a week already.

I've run full scan to all the company PC and servers.

How can I checked the source or the sender of the spam with exchange or brightmail? I've checked with exchange's message tacking but couldn't find any spam email.
0
Comment
Question by:sweehan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
schima_cz earned 750 total points
ID: 39193872
1. Check on firewall, that only Exchange / Brightmail server can send e-mails (port 25, SMTP)
2. Try to check in firewall logs, wich devices used SMTP
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 750 total points
ID: 39194101
Yup.. I was going to suggest blocking port 25 from all internal hosts except Exchange and Brightmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39229753
Sorry for my late reply. I've checked with my network security personal.

He told me the firewall was already configured for exchange and brightmail only.

This few weeks, I've been scanning viruses through all the servers and computers but still I the email domain get blacklisted.

I feel like i'm chasing ghost....
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sweehan
sweehan earned 0 total points
ID: 39269434
Run scan with malwarebyte through all the machine. Able to detect the zombie malware.

After clearing the malware, domain email has not been blacklisted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39283771
After removing the malware from the infected machine, email domain has not been blacklisted
0