Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying an SQL datatbase

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Dear Experts,

This must be very simple I just want to know the beast way to do it!

I want to copy the sql 2008 database from my dev PC to my server.

Both the dev PC and Server have sql 2008.

What I usually do is detach database copy to the server and attach.

Regards 1752.
0
Comment
Question by:1752
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39193883
please refer below article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314546
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39193886
Firstly read this:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/610113/sql-server-backup-restore-v-s-detach-attach

Secondly, I personally would do a backup and restore.

Backup the database on the main system, zip the backup and copy to the second machine. In SQL Management Studio, create a new target database if needed and then simply restore the database over the top.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1752
ID: 39193902
Thank You.

I will backup and restore.

Regards
1752
0