Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

owa and server 2008

Posted on 2013-05-24
14
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I am looking after a server 2008 running exchange 2007

Problem:
When I look at the OWA interface the inbox of user 1 has a different number of emails compared to the inbox of user 1 when they use outlook 2007 client.
As far as I know both interface access the same email store

Any ideas ?
 I have looked at all the settings for folder options, owa settings etc
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 1332 total points
ID: 39193933
Are there any filters applied to the view in the Outlook client?

Right click on one of the column headings. such as 'From', click 'View Settings' click on the 'Filter' button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39193961
do you mean the owa web access or outlook client?

no filters are applied to outlook client
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39194008
Which one is higher?
OWA uses live information from the database, whereas Outlook can use cached information. A difference can usually be a sign that there is a problem with the OST file.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39194038
the outlook (ost) is much higher - 475 compared to owa 270
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 1332 total points
ID: 39194052
is there a specific range of emails missing, either from a certain person or group , or is it a date range?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39194057
it is just random
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39194098
one thing - everyone who logs onto this particular owa inbox (it is shared) sees the same number of (reduced) emails
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 1332 total points
ID: 39194137
Is the Outlook Client (not the OWA client) in cached mode?

If so try creating a new Outlook profile to this account that isn't cached and see if the number of emails reflects what OWA sees.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BurundiLapp earned 1332 total points
ID: 39194162
Also, if you view the Mailbox properties in the Exchange Management Console, on the General tab it tell you how many items are in the account, presuming you have counted all the items in the various folders does this match the OWA count or the Outlook Client count?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39194320
I would say that the OST file is wrong. Deletions probably haven't been synchronising back correctly. Does the OST file show wanted email messages or things that should have been deleted or moved?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39194526
Some more information for all of you:

I have been told that various emails are mobeing ved in the outlook clients to new folders but these moves are not reflected in OWA, and if different users move files in the outlook client on their systems other users dont register these moves
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39214474
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 83 points for BurundiLapp's comment #a39194162
Assisted answer: 84 points for BurundiLapp's comment #a39193933
Assisted answer: 84 points for Sembee2's comment #a39194008
Assisted answer: 83 points for BurundiLapp's comment #a39194052
Assisted answer: 0 points for doctorbill's comment #a39194098
Assisted answer: 83 points for BurundiLapp's comment #a39194137
Assisted answer: 83 points for Sembee2's comment #a39194320

for the following reason:

in progress
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39214475
I made a mistake including myself - I need to re-allocate points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39214479
in progress
0