Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008. Domain Admins doesnt have admin rights on client PCS

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I am having an issue with a particular piece of software. Their support says users need full admin right to the local PC.

We recently moved to Server 2008 domain and it seems domain admins dont have full local admin rights. Is this correct and how to I resolve the issue
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39194024
You can use a Group policy object to make the domain admins for each computer a member of the local administrator group.

See here:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/windows_os_security/Using-Restricted-Groups.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:m3mph1s1
ID: 39194201
You can test by giving the users full control over the application directories only.  I have had success doing this previously.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Amerilabdvickers
ID: 39194439
Use GP to turn off all User Access Control settings.  This worked for us.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 39244988
Thanks Eddy. This worked for me.
0