Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with Server 2008 on Dell Powe Edge T100

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Just wondering if anyone has any ideas. I have server running windows server 2008 r2. The server was restarted and came back up with the following issues. You can not uninstall programs. You can not open services menu to see what is running. You can not open Network and sharing center. There is a red x through the network symbol at the bottom, but still has network connectivity. I can not open an internet browser. You can not run a diagnose and repair because the service is not running. Also when I check the properties of the computer it does not know how much RAM it has or the CPU. I am a bit confused as to what the issue is. Does anyone have any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:JMRSoftware
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 1000 total points
ID: 39194079
can you open and run your virus scanning software?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39194081
I smell a rebuild.. soon.  You need to run some major system diagnostics, preferably off bootable media.

Look here: http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd

That or your Windows install just took a major dump.  Can you open the Event Viewer?  Might be able to start it via the command line using eventvwr.exe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39194122
Hello JMRSoftware,
Run memory and HDD diagnostics and than try to run "sfc /scannow"

Regards,
jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRSoftware
ID: 39194187
Hello,

I have tried a sfc /scannow it does not even run. I can not even disable the other services and have windows just boot with ms services. It just spins and goes non responsive. The anti virus splash screen comes up Mcafee through sonic wall and just sits there. I am currently backing it up and I am going to be checking for viruses etc in just a bit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39194214
I suppose that you tried more than one restart. Can you boot to safe mode?

Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRSoftware
ID: 39194235
I can not boot into safe mode or safe mode with network. The second I go to try and type the password in the server restarts.
0