?
Solved

Office 365

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hi Guys,

I have an Office 365 trial account and I have completed the first 4 of 5 steps under the email admin section to enable my own domain to work with it.

However, the final step is to change the name servers. Surely if I do this it will affect my existing website?

Also, I use Outlook 2010 at the moment and it collects email for other domains as well as the one I intend to use 365 for. Will I still be able to use both or can I transfer everything to 365's Outlook 2013.

Finally, what about my calendar - would outlook 2010 sync with the online version in 365 or do I have to change to the 365 version and use that and if so can I set it to sync with my iPad?

I know that's 3 questions, but it's all related to the same thing which is effectively - is there any real point in going to the trouble of changing to the online version if I'm still using the desktop versions anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:Spareheadone
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39194190
no it won't as you are only adding the mx records and other related records to your name servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spareheadone
ID: 39194300
But the last stage actually involves changing the name servers to:

Name server 1 ns1.bdm.microsoftonline.com
Name server 2 ns2.bdm.microsoftonline.com

These are obviously different to the current name servers for my site??
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 498 total points
ID: 39194345
Did you click on add a domain and select your registered domain name

DNS management
DNS managed outside Office 365. Learn More



For Exchange and Lync all that is needed are the following records


 	
Exchange Online
	
Type 	Priority 	Host name 	Points to address 	TTL
MX 	0 	@ 	example-com.mail.eo.outlook.com 	1 Hour
CNAME 	- 	autodiscover 	autodiscover.outlook.com 	1 Hour
	
Type 	TXT Name 	TXT Value 	TTL
TXT 	@ 	v=spf1 include:spf.protection.outlook.com -all 	1 Hour
	
Lync Online
	
Type 	Service 	Protocol 	Port 	Weight 	Priority 	TTL 	Name 	Target

SRV 	_sip 	_tls 	443 	1 	100 	1 Hour 	example.com 	sipdir.online.lync.com
SRV 	_sipfederationtls 	_tcp 	5061 	1 	100 	1 Hour 	example.com sipfed.online.lync.com	

Type 	Host name 	Points to address 	                TTL

CNAME 	sip.example.com 	sipdir.online.lync.com 	1 Hour
CNAME 	lyncdiscover.example.com 	webdir.online.lync.com 	1 Hour

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Spareheadone
ID: 39194456
This is a record of the progress so far:

Based on your choices, here are your next steps. Review or change answers

Step completed check mark 1
Confirm that you own eventav.biz

Before you can use eventav.biz with Office 365, help us verify that you own it.  

Step completed check mark 2
Set up Office 365 and keep your website where it’s hosted today

Since you want to keep your @eventav.biz website where it’s hosted today, we’ll show you how to do that.  

Step completed check mark 3
Update existing Office 365 email addresses

Update email addresses from @EventAudioVisualLtd.onmicrosoft.com to @eventav.biz, for yourself and any users you’ve already added to Office 365.  

Step completed check mark 4
Add more users to Office 365

Add more users that you want to have @eventav.biz email addresses.  

Step completed check mark 5
Complete the process

After this step, you can start sending and receiving email in Office 365 with your @eventav.biz email address.  


As you can see it confirms that I want to keep the site where it is currently hosted but I can't understand how that can happen if I change the name servers?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 501 total points
ID: 39194469
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 501 total points
ID: 39196719
It is NOT MANDATORY to change the NS records. The idea behind doing so is to have easier dns management for not so experienced users, as all the necessary records will be added and updated when needed. In reality, it confuses even some experienced users...

If you cannot or do not want to delegate the domain, follow the instructions in the link   xtermie gave you and you should be fine.
0