Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i have an email account and i am getting alot of spam i added domains of the spam to black list but still continue receiving spam from deffernt places

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
what can be done

Thanks
Nir
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CITG_Carl
ID: 39194138
Good afternoon, where is your email address hosted? Are you using something like Gmail/Hotmail

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39194143
no network solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39194222
please advice

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CITG_Carl
ID: 39194256
OK, speak with Network solutions to identify what spamblocking features they have. This may incur an additional monthly cost

Cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 39194272
The problem is that you are receving a lot of spam mail.  These sites sell their lists of addresses around so trying to block them all is like trying to stop the tide from coming in with a sand castle.

What you can do to help is to not respond or reply to these lists.  That included "unsubscribing";  once you do this you have informed them that the email address they are sending to is active with a live person on the other end.

This will improve some over time but won't fix the issue.

About your only option is to change your email address and do your best to protect it from the start.
0