?
Solved

Connect to AD From Sharepoint Hosted enviroment

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
i got a SharePoint 2010 environment   setup in Hosted environment. (not internally). i can log in to that environment using AD account created by provider using log me in. i want to connect that SharePoint environment to our internal  AD and give access to our internal users to browse the intranet over the internet. how can i achieve that.

i am a asp.net developer don't have much experience in SharePoint administration and networking.
0
Comment
Question by:Ifernando
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 39194210
Hi,

Authenticating to SharePoint in different domain (and even forest) is not that simple. First you need to setup one way trust between domains (how to set it up depends on your infrasture and infrastructure of hosted environment), then some additional configuration of SharePoint is required: http://blog.pointbeyond.com/2012/06/08/sharepoint-2010-and-one-way-trusts-it-works-fine/.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39194218
You do this when you install your sharepoint, if its already installed you have to create service accounts and configure them with AD to accomplish this.

There is a nice article which shows how to Configure Active Directory (AD) Synchronization for SharePoint 2010.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ifernando
ID: 39194302
@ write2mohit
i think your solution will not work in my case since my internal AD accounts cannot access from hosted SharePoint environment.  this will work if i want to synchronize with my internal AD when SharePoint environment is internal

@ ivan_vagunin
i think you are right. can you please put me in to right direction then i can ask from my system administrator to look in to this issue.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39194374
Does your network already have an Remote Desktop Gateway?  If so then simply add a link to the gateway address/ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ifernando
ID: 39194541
@ve3ofa can you please explain in detail how i can achieve "ink to the gateway address/ip address "  this
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ivan_vagunin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39194670
Here is the article on configuring one way domain trust in windows server 2008 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816851(v=ws.10).aspx.
Configuring domain trust requires AD confiuration on both sides, so you have to agree it with your host provider.
0