Solved

Laptop Processors

Posted on 2013-05-24
10
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Can I get help with identifying which processor below is the newest and best of the three for routine business work with  some graphics work involved?

2.5GHz Core i5-2520M processor

Intel Core 2 Duo

AMD Phenom II processor
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DDoe
Comment Utility
2.5GHz Core i5-2520M processor is the newest one. It includes Intel HD Graphics technology, so it is the best solution for your task.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CITG_Carl
Comment Utility
Good afternoon,

Out of the two intel processors the I5 is certainly the newest/best. I5 processors are now common in most laptops, although the one listed is only dual core rather than the newer quads

The AMD depends on the number of cores, and the full model.

Personally im an intel man, and the I5 will be more than adequate for general tasks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
I have a laptop with an Intel i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30 GHz and I can tell you I will blow those other two away.  The one you are listing is slightly better than mine.

I have an HP ProBook 6460b and it works great for IT Support.  In fact, everbody on my team has the exact same laptop.

It even works well for gaming.  Shhh...don't tell the boss.. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
None of these are i7 processors, correct?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
No.  An i7 would be labeled as such.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
What is the weakest of the above?

I guess what I am driving at is this:  I am pushing for the 2.5GHz Core i5-2520M processor.

The user is insisting either of the other two are more powerful, and I am thinking that is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
What are the speeds of the Core 2 DUO and AMD you are comparing?

I'm asking because i have an i5 and it is a 2.3 GHz and the one you are looking at is 2.5 GHz.

It's important to know exactly what we are compaing.

For example:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103727&Tpk=AMD%20Phenom%20II&IsVirtualParent=1

Would probably come out on top.

But generlly, I'd agree with you, the i5 would be more powerful.

You need to look at the complete specs of all of the processors.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Really depends on how fast the processor is.

For example if it is a X4 Phenom II, this has a CPU benchmark of 4303 http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=AMD+Phenom+II+X4+965

A i5-2520M processor  benchmarks at 3521
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Core+i5-2520M+%40+2.50GHz

A Core2 Duo E8400 benchmarks at 2173
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Core2+Duo+E8400+%40+3.00GHz

None of the Core2 processors will match the other 2 (unless they are Quad core).  But really you need to know the processor speed to get an idea of which is the best.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can compare your cpu's here  :  http://www.cpubenchmark.net/
then you'll know how they compare
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Thanks for this link.  Very Helpful.
0