Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trust Center   Access 2010

Posted on 2013-05-24
16
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Am I missing something - Trust Center?  Access 2010

It would appear to me that if someone installs my application on their computer, they load the app, they answer "Enable Content" in the security warning.

From that moment on - they will not get the security warning when they open the App.

If the above is true - What if I update the app.  Today I have version 1 of MyApp.accdb and tomorrow i have version 2 of MyApp.accdb.

I know I can set the trusted location, buy a certificate, but if the above is true, it gives me another options.

Thanks in advance for your help.
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39194484
No, clicking "Enable Content" is good for the current session only, and because many users are not savy to Access, they will forget to click the "Options" button and wonder why the application is not working.

I generally setup my users to run the application from a trusted location, or have the SA do it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39194933
You will also want to set Macro (in)Security to LOW.

"I know I can set the trusted location"
You *need* to do this :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39194951
You don't need to set macro security to LOW if you put the application in a trusted location.  That is the whole point of a trusted location.

At least that is true for 2007, my 2010 version is on my home laptop, and am not able to check that at the moment.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75
ID: 39195009
Actually, you do.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39195061
Joe,

My bad.  As the Fonz would say, you are cccccccorrect.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39195105
Was the Fonz the first to say that ?

You would THINK - you would not need LOW if you have TL, but in reality, that's doesn't play out. So, I modified my TL Reg script to include setting the Reg value also. We have a lot of peeps being upgraded to Win 7, so they need to run my script. Everyone had previous run it on their WinXP / O2010 systems.

mx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39195130
Joe,

Actually, as I recall, the Fonz used to stumble over the word "wrong".  So rather than admit that I was "wrong", I will concede that you were "correct".

Have a nice Memorial Day, remember our fallen.

Dale
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39195145
"remember our fallen."
Don't get me started!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39195244
Showing my ignorance -  What appears to be a fact to me - if you could tell me where I am wrong.

On my laptop / Win 7 Prof / Access 2010

1) The only "Trusted Location" is C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\......
2) I've copied a test app (just front end no back end) to C:\Test\MyApp.accdb
3) I open the app in Access 2010 and it asks me "Enable Content"
4) After I click "Enable Content" button the first time I can close Access / Close Windows 7 / Turn off the machine, etc. and it never asks any questions again.  It just loads and all the code works.


Settings --> File / Options / Trust Center / Trust Center Settings / Macro Settings is set to
Disable All Macros with Notification

With the above discussion - I obviously am not understanding something.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39195325
I'll have to wait until I can get home and test it on my Win 7 Pro / Access 2010 laptop.  Out of interest, are you using the 32 or 64 bit version of Access?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39195346
I'm using 32 bit version.
thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39195453
"Macro Settings is set to Disable All Macros with Notification"

See images below.

"On my laptop / Win 7 Prof / Access 2010"
Just make the entire C drive and subfolders Trusted - and be done with it.

1
2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39195689
DatabaseMX
Appreciate the feedback - but I'm looking at understanding the security info for my customers.

So I understand how you are solving the problem for My computer, but am I wrong on the below?

    1) If I have a customer in a department of a big corporation that is using a program I built
    2) If the IT department is nervous about making a number of "Trusted Locations"
    3) If I can convince them to set Macro Security to -->Disable All Macros with Notification

If the above is true it would appear to me - the user would click "Enable Content" button the first time and everything works for the rest of the applications life?

Basic Question - am I wrong on the above?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39195700
"button the first time and everything works for the rest of the applications life?"
Well, I'm not sure. I have a Database Loader that copies Front End Masters to a local workstation. So, it's like getting a new db each time. Without the Low setting, they get that message each time ... which related to:

If the above is true - What if I update the app.  Today I have version 1 of MyApp.accdb and tomorrow i have version 2 of MyApp.accdb.

If you deploy a new physical version, they will get the message again. Trusted Locations is a separate issue. Without a TL, then you can only run the 'sandbox' functions as far as I can tell, so - that is completely useless.  Essentially, mosit all important built in functions and the code that uses them will not run.

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39199170
Again - I Appreciate the feedback - and if everyone just disagrees with me, I'm willing to split the points  between DatabaseMX and fyedP and be on my way.  But if what I am saying is true - It's on OPTION for people who write Access databases imho.

I am saying the following works even when you update the program - with my experimentation.
    1) No  "Trusted Location" in the folder the application sits
    2) IT department sets Macro Security to -->Disable All Macros with Notification

    3)  Install the program - Day 1 - User clicks --> "Enable Content"
         Everything (code / macros / etc.) works for the rest of the applications life.
         a) Day 2 Everything works - No need to "Enable Content"
         b) Day 30 - big update - new objects in the database / database bigger in size  - No need to "Enable Content"
         c) For the applications life - including update (file name has to stay the same) - No need to "Enable Content"

If anyone disagrees - if you could tell me
         1)  You have tried the above and get different results
         2)  The above works but it's not a good option - and explain why you think so.

Thanks for any help.
LJG
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39202698
") IT department sets Macro Security to -->Disable All Macros with Notification"

Well, are you sure it's the IT Dept doing this?  That is the default setting out of the box.

In your 1,2,3 above --- I think yes ... you will not get the Enable content msg.

As I have found, there seems to be a lot of confusion regarding Trusted Locations and Macro Security ... as is  some inconsistencies ...

mx
0