Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fevicon issue

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
fevicon image is not showing in ie 9 . any one can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:baskarkannan
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39194459
Post a link to your page please.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197521
Hey,

Just try to put the absolute path and not relative path...
I know this is not a good practice but this might work...

<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" href="http://www.mydomain.com/favicon.ico"/>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baskarkannan
ID: 39243547
thanks  to all by baskar chennai - india
0