Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to allow multiple concurrent logins using Remote Desktop on Windows 2012 Server

Posted on 2013-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
5,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I just installed Windows 2012 Server and it seems that it limits Remote Desktop Connections to only two people at a time.
How can I increase this limit?
Do I have to purchase something?
If so, where do I go to buy and how do I install?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rr4406pak
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39194520
Open Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration (tsconfig.msc), set Restrict each user to a single session to No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rr4406pak
ID: 39194704
That did not work.
I typed tsconfig.msc in the Run... line and I get an error:
"Windows cannot find "tsconfig.msc", Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again."
Remember I'm working with Windows 2012 Server here.
Is their a different configuration process with this new OS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Slav Zabicki
ID: 39194720
you have to buy terminal servers licenses.
remote desktop is limited to 2 concurrent connection at the same time and should be used only for administration.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Slav Zabicki
ID: 39194732
0
 

Author Comment

by:rr4406pak
ID: 39194734
Where do I buy terminal server licenses? How much do they cost?

Why should remote desktop only be used for admin purposes? How else would people effectively work on the server?
Is there some other way they could connect?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Slav Zabicki
ID: 39194767
windows 2012 license says that you can use rdp on 2012 for administrative tasks.
however please tend to use rdp to access quickbooks and etc.

type on google 6VC-01763 and you will find some online stores.

when you find a store call them first to confirm that the product is in fact what you're looking for (should be I think)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rr4406pak
ID: 39194769
Wow! This is insanely complicated just to get a few more users to log into the server.

I still have not even come close to finding out where to buy additional access licenses (not that I'll even have a clue how to apply them on the server [as I'm sure the CALs won't even come with the most basic of instructions]).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Slav Zabicki
ID: 39194784
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Slav Zabicki
Slav Zabicki earned 750 total points
ID: 39194799
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 39196055
All server versions come with remote access to allow management of the server by 2 administrators, only.  These licenses do not allow you to run applications, the users must be admins, and the server is not optimized for running foreground services, i.e. applications.  Using these 2 licenses to run applications such as Quickbooks is a licensing violation as well as a security risk.

All server versions, except SBS and Essentials, also support adding the remote desktop services role, which will allow unlimited users to access the server as well as when enabled it changes permissions of various folders and services and optimizes the server for running applications.  In order to do so choose add roles and the first window will present a wizard to install the various required remote desktop services.

However, you cannot install this on a domain controller, and within 120 days you have to configure the licensing services, buy RDS CAL's (1 per user or device), and install the CAL's.
0