Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell execution

Posted on 2013-05-24
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
I have a powershell script that generates daily and monthly reports for an application. I'm finding that I need to keep the powershell window opened in order to run the application. This creates a problem as I have to reboot the server often.

Is there a way I can run the script silently?
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 672 total points
ID: 39194593
You can set up a Scheduled task using the followning command line:
powershell.exe -command "Myscript.ps1"

I also find that enabling use high priviledges in the task. for some admin rights.
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:krxx
krxx earned 664 total points
ID: 39194649
There is also a -windowstyle parameter that can be set to "Hidden".



PowerShell.exe -windowstyle hidden { your script.. }
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 39195166
Guess the -WindowsStyle in combination with a scheduled task is your best choice. That way, your PowerShell task will only run whenever you need it.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39462174
Recommendation:
http:#a39194593  250
http:#a39194649  250
as both together will work best (as I suggested in http:#a39195166 ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maquinaloca
ID: 40737238
Thanks. I accept
0