[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP t5335z Thin Client priinting local

Posted on 2013-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
We are trying to setup  a HP t5335z to print locally using a hp 5650 deskjet printer, connected via USB on the thin client-in which we are connecting using Citrix.
I was told that you need to put the location of the print driver.
Do I put C:\Windows\System32\spool\driver.... and the name of the driver?
Not sure?
5-24-2013-11-12-37-AM.png
0
Comment
Question by:winservertech
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39196112
All you should need to do is put the exact name of the printer driver from the Citrix server.
That should do it.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 1500 total points
ID: 39198411
Strict method is direclty install once the exact same version driver in citrix ( u can delete it on the device/printer screen later ) . Then map and use the same name in the UI of printer managment interface , if still not sucessful , try to map it using the citrix universal pritner driver map with the same name.
0