Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lotus domino smtp routing

Posted on 2013-05-24
9
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello,

I have a question on Lotus Domino SMTP routing. As we have a few different domain names that can be appended to users (ex: company.com and company.net),I would like to have sends with one ending route out via SMTP server A and the others route out via SMTP server B.

Now we already have one SMTP document that routes all email out right now, so I was looking to create a second one and I entered in the source domain as company.net – assume this will inspect the senders internet address – my assumption was wrong from what I can tell. So, any way to split SMTP server usage by sender domain names?

Rgs,
0
Comment
Question by:dehmerl
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39196754
Why do you want two SMTP tasks? I think you don't have to create a 2nd one. If I'm not mistaken you have to set every individual's mail address manually, or using an agent, in the Address Book (or only the users that are not from the current Internet domain).

How else do you intend to make a difference between the domains?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39196936
Hi there dehmerl,,,

I've been through another scenario ,,, where the two SMTP servers were located at the DMZ and both were connected to a CISCO content switch which was configured as a round-robin for load balancing so the switch was making the balance and sending emails to the less loaded machine .

Moreover, I would recommend furether reading on these URLs

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc%2FDOC%2FH_CREATING_A_FOREIGN_SMTP_DOMAIN_DOCUMENT_STEPS.html
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc%2FDOC%2FH_ROUTING_MAIL_USING_SMTP_9343_OVER.html

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39197378
so you have one Notes domain, multiple possible smtp domain names and some people on domaina.com and some people on domainb.com right?

If I read this right you want:

usera@domaina.com to go via servera
userb@domainb.com to go via serverb

i.e. based on their smtp 'from' address.  How many servers are there, any clusters etc?  Would it be possible to split off the home server for all the people onto one box, then they could all relay from that box to certain smtp server?

on phone at mo. so haven't looked aat links and might have missed obvious part of question, will look back later on pc.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dehmerl
ID: 39199073
Hi All, thanks for the comments so far

@dragon-it, yes that is what I would like to do. I read through the links and it seems to be more destination domain and not sender domain (unless I missed it). I am still researching this myself...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39199532
The only way I can think of it working if this is multiple smtp domains on one notes domain is using differnt home servers for users of that domain and setting different mail routing from that box / use relay server setting.

what sort of numbers are we talking here, and how many servers?

steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:David-Marcus
ID: 39208143
I'm pretty sure Dragon is correct you'd have to logically separate the users onto different servers and then dictate at the server level how to handle SMTP. When they're in the same domain or mixed in the same servers there is no policy based smtp routing that I have ever seen. If it's of any help you can definitely use a third party like Proofpoint to do such a thing.

If we knew why you were trying to do this we might be able to come up with something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dehmerl
ID: 39233422
Building new SMTP server and would like to put a test load on it form a group of users that are willing to lend a hand in testing.

I think I can create an internal dummy domain, setup MX records and have a given server reference that domain on what SMTP/MX to use.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 39233497
not quite sure what you mean but if this is just an internal test domain then you can use mx records from an internal dns zone that the domino server uses to resolve or more simply use a foreign smtp domain document to say that xyz.com goes to smtp server x.x.x.x etc.

that only talking outgoing again though, not sending mail from a@b.com from a different server to c@d.com

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dehmerl
ID: 39777656
Sorry! I total forgot about this one…
So in the end I created a sandbox setup to test the other domain name using the SMTP servers in our DMZ and I could not see how to split routing to server X for one domain and server Y for a different domain.

also, with a clean sandbox I was able to get close to what you said dragon-it for the foreign smtp docs.

Thanks all…
0